Saratota Direct Networking Products and Systems
Start of Content

Saratota
Newsletter Sign Up
Email:  
Useful Links
   Saratota Web Site
   Planet Web Site
   Flex-DSL Web Site
   Etherwan Web Site
   Patton Web site
   Netsys Web Site

Planet GT-802 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX (SC, MM) Media Converter -220m/550m


Ref: GT-802
Product information in process of being added
Please call Saratota Ltd on 0845 500 1447
or Email Sales@saratota.co.uk
For more information
Planet GT-802 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX (SC, MM) Media Converter -220m/550m

Planet GT-802 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX (SC, MM) Media Converter -220m/550m
<< PREVIOUS PAGE

CLICK TO SEE DATA SHEET


Offering the flexibility with all kinds of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media on RJ-45 port and performing highly stable Gigabit fiber capability, the PLANET Gigabit media converter GT-802 supports conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX network. The GT-802 offers SC connector, with multi-mode media as required so that an Gigabit fiber network can be efficiently constructed through the Ethernet.

Designed in compact size, the GT-802S can be used as a standalone unit or being installed in the media converter chassis such as the PLANET MC-700/MC-1000R/MC-1500 ( 7/10/15-slot Media Converter Chassis to build a centralized fiber-optic network. The media chassis can feed GT-802 power to maintain the fiber-optic network at one location.

As the GT-802 fully complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX/SX, the installation of the Gigabit media conversion is quite quick and easy by simple plug and play. The GT-80x also supports flow control and back pressure in half-duplex to eliminate packets loss. Even when the web UI is not available, the network manager still can remotely control and monitor GT-802 by OAM (TS-1000 and IEEE 802.3ah) terminal function such as remote failure indication, loop back test, port status and performance monitoring and troubleshooting.

• Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T,
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
• TP port supports 10/100/1000Base-T auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDI-X
• 1000Base-SX: 50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m (GT-
802)
• 1000Base-LX: 9/125µm single-mode cable provides long distance for 10km (GT-802S)
• 1000Base-LX WDM interface for up to 15km (single-mode fiber 9/125µm) on GT-
806A15/806B15
• 1000Base-LX WDM interface for up to 60km (single-mode fiber 9/125µm) on GT-
806A60/806B60
• 1000Base-T: 2-pair Cat. 5/5e/6 UTP cable, up to 100 meters
• Auto-Negotiation for 10/100/1000Base-T; Half-Duplex or Full-Duplex for 10Mbps and
100Mbps
• Layer 2 key Feature
–IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control and Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminate
the loss of packets
–Support auto MDI/MDI-X function
–Store-and-Forward mechanism
–Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
• Media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX
• Fiber media allows:
–Multi-mode fiber using SC/LC/WDM connector
–Single-mode fiber using SC/LC/WDM connector
• Compacts size for easy installation and working with PLANET MC family Media Chassis
( MC-700 / MC-1000R / MC-1500)
• Wall-Mountable design
• LED indicators for easy network diagnose
• Choice of fiber-connector from SC, LC and WDM, multi-mode / single-mode fiber for
1000Base SFP interface
• 9K Jumbo Frame Supported
• OAM (TS-1000 and IEEE 802.3ah) supported

None at present, If you have any comments you feel would be useful to others when trying to install this product please contact us on support@saratota.co.uk or call 0845 500 1447


CATALOG SUSPENDED
spacer
End of Content