We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy to do so

FT-801 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX (ST, MM) Media Converter

FT-801 10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX (ST, MM) Media Converter

PLANET FT-801 is a Fast Ethernet Bridge 100BASE-FX Fibre to 10/100BASE-TX shielded twisted pair (STP) converter (ST,MM, 2km)

It supports both half-duplex (412m) and full-duplex (2km) operation and a variety of fibre options. The converter auto-adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the STP port. When the device is a switch or a workstation that supports full duplex, the converter adapts to the full-duplex mode and provides an effective 200Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device is a hub or a workstation that supports only half duplex, the converter adapts to the half-duplex mode and provides the nominal 100Mbps bandwidth. An override switch provides total manual control over the half/full-duplex operation in fibre-optic interface. The fiber port of the converter operates at 1310 nm and uses a ST connector.

The FT-801 can support distances up to 2km using Multimode Fibre infrastructure.

 

The FT-801 features LFP (Link Fault Pass-through function) (LLCF/LLR) and the DIP switch design. LLCF/LLR can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide an efficient solution to monitoring the net. The DIP switch provides the disabling or enabling of the LFP function.

 

LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward) means when a device is connected to the converter and the TP line loses the link, the converter's fibre will disconnect the link of transmit. LLR (Link Loss Return) means when a device is connected to the converter and the fiber line loses the link, the converter's fiber will disconnect the transmit link. Both can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide an efficient solution to monitoring the net.


Please see other models in the FT-80x range if SC connectors or Single-mode operation is required.

Single-mode models can support distances up to 15 /20 /35 /50 /60km.


Compatible with the Planet MC-700 , MC-1500 and MC-1500R Rack Mountable Media Converter Chassis.

Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100BASE-TX, 100BASE-FX standard


Connectors: One RJ45 (auto-MDI/MDI-X) twisted pair, EIA568


 One fiber-optic, 1310nm wavelength

 Data Transfer Rate: TP: 10/100Mbps FX: 100Mbps


 Duplex mode support: 

 - Full or half-duplex mode by auto-negotiation (TP)

 - Full or half-duplex mode by DIP switch (FX)


 LED indicators: PWR, FX LNK/ACT, FX FDX/COL, TP 100, TP LNK/ACT, TP FDX/COL


 DIP switch: 2 DIP switches 

 - Rear DIP switch: FX duplex mode selection

 - Side DIP switch: LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) mode selection


 IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow-Control and Back-Pressure in Half-Duplex eliminate the loss of packets

Product


Protocol

IEEE 802.3, 10BASE-T 

IEEE 802.3u, 100BASE-TX

IEEE 802.3u, 100BASE-FX

IEEE 802.3x, Flow Control


Dimensions (W x D x H)

9.7 x 6.9 x 2.6 cm


Weight

0.2kg (Boxed inc PSU 0.6kg)


Power Input

5V DC, 2A, max.


Power Supply

AC Adapter 100-240VAC Frequency: 50-60Hz


Enclosure                                                                 

Compact-sized metal housing

Case with anticorrosion treatment

Electrostatic paint


Connectors  and Cables


Shielded Twisted-pair

RJ45, Category 5 (EIA/TIA 568)


Fibre-optic

ST / Multi-mode / 2km


Multi-mode Cable

50/125, 62.5/125


Optic Wavelength

1310nm


Max. Launch Power (dBm)

-14


Min. Launch Power (dBm)

-20 (62.5/125), -23.5 (50/125)


Receive Sensitivity (dBm)

-31.8


Maximum Input Power (dBm)

-14



Supports Distances and Functions


Shielded Twisted-Pair                                     

100m (328 ft.)            


Multi-mode Fiber Optic

412m (1,350 ft.) (half-duplex)

2km (1.2 miles) (full-duplex)


Port Mode

TP: Half and full duplex, auto-negotiation

FX: Half and full duplex via DIP switch


Environment and Emissions



Operating Environment                     

Temperature: 0~50 degrees C

Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing


Storage Environment

Temperature: -40~70 degrees C

Humidity: 5~90% non-condensing


Emissions

FCC Class A, CE Class A


Standalone and Centralised Management Media Converter Installation

To meet the demand for the growing network, PLANET FT-801 has provided the advanced media conversion technology.
The FT-801 10/100Mbps (MM,ST) media converter uses multimode fibre infrastructure connectivity to meet different network applications.
It is very flexible for the FT-801 to work as a standalone device, point-to-point or can be installed into the central standard media converter chassis, such as the MC-700 / MC-1500 for providing centralized power.
The FT-801 is an ideal solution to building a network solution of FTTH (Fibre to the Home) or FTTC (Fibre to the Curb) and FTTB (Fibre to the Building) for ISPs, campuses and enterprises.


  • £37.36

Available Options

Tags: ft801