We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy to do so

XT-705A 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M Copper to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter

XT-705A 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M Copper to 10GBASE-X SFP+ Media Converter

Flexible and Reliable Network Distance Extension Solution

PLANET XT-705A Media Converter is equipped with one 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T auto-negotiation port and one 10GBASE-X SFP+ slot. It supports 10Gigabit Ethernet media conversion from copper 10GBASE-T to fiber multi-mode or single-mode, utilizing 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver installed in the SFP+ slot to extend distances to servers, switches and patch panels. The deployment distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode) to up to 60 kilometers (single-mode).They are designed for use in network environments where the ultra-high bandwidth provided by 10Gigabit Ethernet is required, for example, data center cloud computing, enterprise backbones, campus networks, and carrier infrastructure.


High Performance 10Gbps Ethernet Capacity

The XT-705A offers wire-speed packets transfer performance without the risk of packet loss. The high data throughput of the device makes it ideal for most Gigabit environments. With a 20Gbps internal fabric,16K jumbo frame feature and auto negotiation support in its 10 Gigabit port, the XT-705A can handle extremely large amounts of data transmission in a secure topology linking to data center cloud computing, enterprise backbones, campus networks, and carrier infrastructure.

Robust Protection

The XT-705A provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±4KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

 

Low Power Consumption

The XT-705A adopting the advanced chip technology has the power-saving feature like a low power consumption of only 3.75 watts when in full operation.

 

Easy Chassis Installation

The XT-705A Media Converter can be used as a stand-alone unit or as a slide-in module to the PLANET Media Converter Chassis (MC-700 and MC-1500 chassis series). The media chassis can assist in providing DC power to the XT-705A Media Converter to maintain the fiber-optic network at one centralized location. It can be DIN-rail or wall mounted for efficient use of cabinet space.

Physical Port


 - One 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T RJ45 interface with auto MDI/MDI-X function

- One 10GBASE-X SFP+ slot interface


 

Layer 2 Features


- IEEE 802.3u/802.3ab/802.3bz/802.3ae Ethernet standard compliant

- Supports auto-negotiation and 100Mbps half/full duplex and 1/2.5/5/10Gbps full duplex mode

- Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)

- 16K jumbo frame size support

- Automatic address learning and address aging 


 

Case and Installation

- External 5V DC, 2A power supply

- DIN-rail and wall-mount design

- Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection

- 100 meters over Cat 6A / Cat7 at 10Gbps

- 0 to 50 degrees C operating temperature

- Co-works with PLANET’s 10”/19” Media Converter Chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/MC-1500R/MC-1500R48)

- Plug and Play installation



Hardware Specifications


Copper Interface

1 x 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T RJ45

 Auto-MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation 

Fiber Optic Interface

1 x 10GBASE-X R SFP+ interface 

LED System:

PWR (Green)

 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100 BASE-T RJ45 Interfaces:

1G/10G LNK (Orange)

5G/2.5G/100M LNK (Green) 

Switch Processing Scheme

Store and Forward 

ESD Protection

6KV DC 

Enclosure

Compact-sized metal case 

Installation

Desktop

wall mountable

 Media convert Chassis installation

 Optional DIN-rail kit 

Dimensions (WxDxH)

9.4 x 7.0 x 2.6cm

Weight

180g (device only) 

Power Requirements

5V DC, 2A max. 

Power Consumption

3.75 watts / 12.8 BTU per hour max. 



Converter Specifications


Flow Control

Back pressure for half duplex

 IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex 

Fabric

20Gbps 

Address Table

9K entries, automatic source address learning and aging 

Jumbo Frame

16K 

Network Cables

10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M BASE-T:

10G--Cat 6A/Cat 7

5G--Cat 6/Cat 6A/Cat 7

1G/2.5G--Cat 5e/Cat 6/Cat 6A/ Cat 7

100M--Cat 5/Cat 5e/Cat 6/Cat 6A/ Cat 7

Cat 5/5e/6/6A/7 UTP cable (100 meters, max.)

EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 meters, max.)

10GBASE-LR/SR/BX:

50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 300m 

9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 60km 



Standards Conformance


Regulatory Compliance

FCC Part 15 Class A, CE 

Operating environment

0 ~ 50 degrees C 

Storage environment

-10 ~ 70 degrees C 

Operating Humidity

5 ~ 95%, relative humidity (non-condensing) 

Storage Humidity

5 ~ 95%, relative humidity (non-condensing) 

Standards Compliance

IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX

 IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T

 IEEE 802.3bz 2.5G/5GBASE-T

 IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T

 IEEE 802.3ae 10Gbps Ethernet

 IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control 


Fiber-optic Linking Capability Enables Extension of Network Deployment

The SFP+ slot of the XT-705A is compatible with 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optic uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the 10 Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode fiber cable) to 10/40/60 kilometers (single-mode fiber cable). It is ideal for applications within the factory data centers and distributions.

 

  • £134.15

Tags: xt705a, 10g media converter