We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy to do so

GSW-2620HP - 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 1000X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch (220W)

-7% GSW-2620HP - 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 1000X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch (220W)

Overview


Cost-optimized, Configure-free Gigabit PoE+ Switch for System Integrators
PLANET GSW-2620HP, an ideal Gigabit PoE Switch, provides a cost-effective advantage to local area networks of SMBs. Offering Layer 2 data packet switching and stable operation, this model also complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price. The GSW-2620HP is equipped with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with inner power system. Its 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports are integrated with an 802.3at PoE+ injector function. It offers a rack-mountable, safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying Power over Ethernet networks.
 
 
IEEE 802.3at/af Compliant Power Source Switch
The PoE in-line power following the IEEE 802.3at/af standard makes the GSW-2620HP able to deliver Gigabit speed data and up to 30 watts of power per port to 24 PoE compliant powered devices (PDs) with a combined power output budget of up to 220 watts. The GSW-2620HP provides more flexibility in power requirement for all kinds of PDs with affordable installation costs.
 
 
Energy-saving Design
The GSW-2620HP uses new engine that incorporates two advanced Green Networking technologies:
Idle Mode Link Down power saving
Intelligent Scale Power based on cable length

The Idle Mode Link Down power saving of the GSW-2620HP complies with IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) standard to automatically lower power for a given port when it is not linked. The Intelligent Scale Power technology actively determines the appropriate power level based on the cable length. When connecting to the GSW-2620HP with Ethernet cable shorter than 20m, a device can obtain maximum power saving because the GSW-2620HP would automatically detect the Ethernet cable length and reduce power usage. The connected device can substantially reduce the overall power consumption, which makes a significant contribution to energy saving.
 
Easy Installation and Cable Connection
Providing data transfer and high PoE in one unit, the GSW-2620HP is able to reduce the need of extended cables and electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. It helps to lower the installation costs and simplify the installation effort. All RJ45 copper interfaces of the GSW-2620HP support 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cables. It also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

Flexible Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GSW-2620HP are compatible with the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver, uplinked to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.


Features

Hardware

  • Hardware based 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Flow control for full duplex operation and back pressure for half duplex operation
  • Integrates address look-up engine, supporting 8K absolute MAC addresses
  • 9K jumbo frame supports all speeds (10/100/1000Mbps)
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN transparency
  • Automatic address learning and address aging
  • Supports Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE) function (IEEE 802.3az)

Switching

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
  • Up to 24 ports of IEEE 802.3af/802.3at devices powered
  • Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
  • Each port supports 52V DC power to PoE Powered Device
  • 220-watt PoE budget
  • Auto detects powered device (PD)
  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
  • Remote power feeding up to 100m

Power over Ethernet

  • 24-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit RJ45 copper
  • 2 1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots

Physical Port

  • 19-inch desktop size, 1U height
  • LED indicators for PoE ready and PoE activity
  • Ethernet Link Energy-saving technology
  • - Link down power saving
    - Intelligent scale power based on cable length

Applications


Perfect Integration Solution for PoE IP Surveillance
The GSW-2620HP brings an ideal, secure surveillance system at a lower total cost; the GSW-2620HP provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE ports able to feed sufficient PoE power for 14 IEEE 802.3af/7 IEEE 802.3at PoE IP cameras at the same time. It is also able to connect with one 16-channel NVR or two 8-channel NVR systems, uplinked to the backbone switch and the monitoring center. With such high-performance switch architecture, the recorded video files from the PoE IP cameras can be saved in the NVR system to enable the administrators to control and monitor the surveillance images both in the local LAN and the remote sites.
 
 
Department/Workgroup PoE Network
Providing 24 PoE in-line power interfaces, the GSW-2620HP can easily build a power where IP phone system, IP camera system and wireless AP group for enterprises can be centrally controlled. The GSW-2620HP delivers full ports of 802.3af/at compliant Gigabit Ethernet network connectivity with high-performance and cost-effective advantages for the increasing number of PoE IP telephones, PoE IP cameras, PoE wireless access points and other devices applied at the edge of the small or medium enterprise network.
 
 

Specifications


Hardware Specifications
10/100/1000BASE-T Copper Ports24 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
802.3af/802.3at PoE Injector Ports24
1000BASE-X SFP/mini-GBIC Slots2
Switch ArchitectureStore-and-Forward
Switch Fabric52Gbps/non-blocking
Switch Throughput@64 bytes38.6Mpps@64 bytes
MAC Address Table8K entries
Jumbo Frame9216 bytes
Flow ControlIEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex; back pressure for half-duplex
LEDSystem: Power (Green)
10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces
1000 LNK / ACT (Green), 10/100 LNK/ACT (Orange), PoE (Orange)
1000Mbps SFP Interfaces
1000 LNK / ACT (Green)
Dimensions (W x D x H)445 x 207 x 45 mm (1U height)
EnclosureMetal
Weight2.85kg
Power Requirements100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 4A (max.)
Thermal Fan2
Power over Ethernet
PoE StandardIEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet/PSE
IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
PoE Power OutputPer port 52V DC, 300mA. max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
Per port 52V DC, 600mA. max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
PoE Power Budget220 watts
Number of PDs, 7 watts24
Number of PDs, 15.4 watts14
Number of PDs, 30 watts7
Standards Conformance
Regulatory ComplianceFCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Standards ComplianceIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet
IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet
Environment
OperatingTemperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
StorageTemperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C
Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)


  • £204.72
  • £191.28

Tags: gsw2620hp